Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement of Hong Kong Lacrosse Association (HKLA)


The HKLA is committed to respecting and protecting an individual’s personal data and privacy. The HKLA will also comply with the principles under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.



1. Personal Data Held by the HKLA

Personal data collected and held by the HKLA includes names, date of birth, addresses, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, medical and injury history of members and players of the HKLA..



2. Purposes of Personal Data Collection

The abovementioned personal data will be used only for the purposes specified below: -

(i) promotion of services and activities by the HKLA;
(ii) participation in tournaments, campaigns and a variety of activities;
(iii) healthcare and injury surveillance of players at different levels;
(iv) engagement of contractors and/or service providers to fulfill operational needs of the HKLA; and
(v) other purposes as required by law, regulations and/or rules from time to time.

Personal data may also be used for business communications, organizing educational and training activities, conducting surveys, direct marketing, administrative and operational matters, etc.



3. Transfer

The HKLA may be required by the law to disclose personal data held by the HKLA.

The HKLA may also transfer personal data to the HKLA’s employees, related and/or associated organizations/companies, agents, independent contractors, business partners and service providers, as necessary for any of the purposes stated above.



4. Security

The HKLA will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure the security of personal data and to protect it against loss or any unauthorized use. Only authorized staff member(s) will be permitted to access to such personal data.



5. Retention

The HKLA will retain personal data for no longer than is required for the aforesaid purposes, subject to any legal and regulatory requirements.



6. Direct Marketing Activities

The HKLA will obtain an individual’s prior consent before his/her personal data is used for direct marketing activities.

An individual may change his/her mind as regards the use of his/her personal data for direct marketing purpose by email at info@hklax.org or by post to the address below. Such request is free of charge.



7. Right to Access and Correct

An individual is entitled to request access to his/her personal data maintained with the HKLA. He / She may also request to correct or erase such personal data by email at info@hklax.org or by post to the following address:

Personal Data Protection Officer
Unit B, 16th Floor
North Point Industrial Building
No.499 King’s Road
Hong Kong

The HKLA is entitled to charge reasonable fees for processing the said request.

For any enquiries in relation to this Policy, please email us at: info@hklax.org
 
Last updated on: September 2020